School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. Once upon a time there lived a great king who had one beautiful daughter. Her mother died at her birth so she was brought up by her father and was very dear to him.
    When she was about twenty years of age she fell sick and though the king's own doctors and doctors from all over the world came they could not heal her. The king issued a proclamation saying that he would give his daughter's hand in marriage and her weight in gold to the man who would cure her. Many men tried but failed and still she became worse. The king was nearly heart broken.
    One night a poor old travelling man weary after a long day tramping the dusty roads took shelter in a great wood near the same king's palace
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    J. Sharkey