School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. There was a man fowling in Annagh one night and he went into the old house to wait for the birds to lie. A man came in and said Are you ready? He went out again and the fowler went out and there was no trace of him. A big white sheep was outside - and twas a place there were never sheep feeding - The sheep chased the man and he reached his boat and set out. Another boat sailed along beside him without any one in it. The poor man could not find his way home - he was put astray. After hours on the lake he landed on a shore - it was near the fort in Annaghmore - and a man spoke to him - he did not know the man and never saw him before - "B][?] says he you are on the rocks." The fowler set off again and he was out in the middle of the lake
    James Flannery
    Lomcloon, Co. Sligo