School: St. Michael's Clooncunny (roll number 14589)

Clooncunny, Co. Sligo
Úna, Bean Uí Stondúin

1. In the penal days a man on horseback in pursuit of a priest came to the ford - where Clooncunny bridge is now built - A girl was washing clothes and he asked her if she had seen the priest. She answered No! "Can you tell me where the ford is?" he asked. Now she knew if he got across that he would catch the priest so she pointed out a deep part as the ford. He plunged in and strange to relate his body and that of the horse were brought up against the stream and swept in on Annagh - a peninsular some mile or more from the place. There is a spot on Annagh still called the Priest Hunter's Grave.