Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rock when a little man came along. He asked Pat why was he sleeping behind a rock like that. Pat told his story to the little man. When the man heard of making the canal, he gave a stick to Pat and told him to draw the stick after him and the canal would rise. Pat gave half of the cake to the little man and [eat] the other half himself. Pat went home then and asked the king to show him where to make the canal. The king told Pat to walk after him. Pat walked after him and drew the stick after him. As he walked along the canal arose. Th eking told Pat then that he would have to make the grove. Pat went away to the rock again with two cakes. It was not long then until the little man came. He asked Pat for a cake. Pat gave him a cake and the little man gave Pat a stick and told him whatever he had to do, to draw the stick after him and it would be made.
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Michael Wynne