Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. Pat and Kate
    There were one two people who lived together in a small house. Their names were Pat and Kate. They spent most of their time quarrelling. One day Kate went over to the king's palace which was near them, and told the king to make Pat make a canal from the sea up to the palace and to cut off Pat's head if he did not do this. The king sent a messenger for Pat. Pat went over to the king's palace. The king told Pat that he would have to make a canal from the sea up to the palace. The king also said that he would have to make a grove around the palace so close that the birds could not fly through. He also said that Pat would have to go away to a strange place every night and come back every day. Kate gave a soda cake to Pat when he was going to the strange place. Pat was going to sleep behind a
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Michael Wynne