Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

and doctor and died.
    After he was buried the man that was working in the house was to get married to the woman of the house. They were so poor as all they had to give the priest was a pig. The night before they got married the real Paddy Berne returned. He knocked at the door and they asked who it was. He said it was Paddy Berne and they said dont be coming back from the grave tormenting us "Let me in" but they would not. He went to the pig sty and stayed there all night. The next day the priest sent his boy for the pig.
    The boy went and he said that Paddy Berne would not let him. The priest commanded to go and he went but came back the same as before. The priest told him but said the boy. "To the hecks with you he won't let me. So the boy and the priest went to the place and they found it was really Paddy Berne. So they went and opened the grave and only a black dog jumped out.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig