Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Templehouse is about two and half miles from Ballymote. It is called Major Percival demense. It was believed that when old Percival died that a shower of sulphur a few inches deep fell inside the demense wall.
    It was believed that after he died a carriage every night at a certain hour used to pass. Two men while coming from a dance saw two other men on the side of the road at Templehouse. When going they saw the two other men standing at the wall. They bade "Good night" but got no answer.
    Once when a man who was passing by Templehouse saw three men running on top of the demense wall. He never let on he saw them until they started to talk to him. They said something so he got very much afraid. When he was a good way past them he sat down to rest as he was very tired.