Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

1. About ninty years ago in the district of Deechomade the people made all their own linens.
    Their sheets their towels, pillowcases, mens shirts and several other things were home made. First they grew the flax. Then it was pulled and soaked in a large pool.
    When it was rotten it was taken out and spread it in the sun to dry. Then it was scutched and woven into material. As it was very yellow it had to be washed and bleached in the sun and then it was a beautiful strong white linen for use. Frieze and woollen banklets were made from the wool off the sheep's back. During the world war flax went a great price as it was used in the manufacture of aeroplanes and other things.