Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

be true to her after that.
    The woman believed all she told her and she said she would do as directed that night. So the wicked old woman went off and met this woman's husband and told him that his wife was jealous of him and had planned to cut his throat that night. He did not believe her and went home and went to bed as usual. The wife did not go at the same time but waited up to do as the wicked woman told her. When she thought he was asleep she got the razor and was in the act of cutting the mole when he opened his eyes and saw her bending over him with the razor.
    He then thought that the old woman told him the truth and that started an unhappy for them. So the devil saw the old woman succeeded in the plan. He went to her house with the shoes and reached them to her from a twelve foot pole and she wanted to know
    AT1353: The Old Woman as Trouble Maker
    Nancy Deehan