Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 15220)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh
Elizabeth Benson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Formerly in the townland of Oldrock there was a man of the name of Thomas Trumble. He belonged to the gentlemen type. It is about eighty years ago and this Thomas Trumble was known all over Connacht for being a great athlete in running and jumping.
    One of his famous jumps was a running flat jump which he could clear twenty three feet each way, backwards and forwards.
    There was also a man of the name of Lisanany who used to clear twenty two feet each way on the hard road in his bare feet. Although he lived to be eighty years of age he never wore a shoe except on Sundays. His first pair of shoes lasted him fourteen years.
    Michael Gardiner
    An Seancharraigín, Co. Shligigh