Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the year 1882 there was a terrible thunder storm in this locality. It lasted two days. Thunder and lightning followed by big rain. Several houses were struck by the lightning. Trees were thrown to the ground, crops were destroyed, and animals were killed. Some lives were lost also by this storm.
    A few years ago there was a burning not far from Ballymote. A hay-shed and a large quantity of hay was destroyed. The damage was caused from a spark from the railway train. It was a dry day and a spark put the hay on fire. Neighbours rushed to the scene but they were too late.
    Máire Ní Soupail
    Can-na-Ríoz