School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. The different kinds of bread made in this district long ago were oaten meal bread, wheaten bread, boxty bread and potato cake.
    Wheaten bread was always eaten in this district long ago. Potato cakes were made on different occasions. The ingredients in a potato cake were flour, boiled mashed potatoes, salt and a small quantity of milk if needed. The potato cake was then cut into "farrels" and baked in an oven or on a pan.
    Long ago people used to gather into some house during the long winter nights and make boxty bread. The boxty is made of peeled potatoes
    1. táirgí
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin