Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

and other articles made of iron.
    He had a special kind of fire to heat the iron. At first he put down a fire of turf. When it was all clear coals he took them and buried them until they were needed. They were then relighted for a fire.
    A man named Tansy who lived in the district was a weaver. The thread he used was made from flax. He had an instrument called a loom with which he made the thread into cloth. This cloth was brought to the bleach- mill kept by a man named Gilbert down in Thornhill to be bleached white.
    A man named Quinn who lived in Ardnaglass had a brick-yard and made bricks for building. The bricks were made of daub dug up out pf the earth. They were shaped and left out to dry.
    Máire Ní Soupail
    Cluain na Manach, Co. Shligigh