Scoil: Carraigíní (uimhir rolla 11693)

An Charraigeach Íochtarach, Co. Shligigh
Thos. Mc Gettrick

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    terrible drought. There was no rain for a couple of months and the farmers thought their crops would fail. The rain came in time to save the crops.
  2. In the year 1801 there was a terrible storm rain and wind. The rivers overflowed their banks so much so that there were cows and a lot of hay taken away by the flood.
    And one man living convenient to the OwenMore saw his cow being swept away by the flood and he jumped into the water after the cow. When his wife saw him she jumped into the water also. When they were about a quarter of an hour in the water they came to a narrow part of
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annie Golden