Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local Roads in our townland are known as Theur and Lisconney joining the main Coach Road to Sligo, Coolbock road joining the main road to Riverstown, Knockanarrow road going to Riverstown.
    These roads are very old.
    There is an old road up through our land and it used to lead to Sligo. It was a by road. The men used to ride on horses with no carts to Sligo on this road; this road was called a bridle road and the other roads are called harness roads.
    There are some paths in the school district.
    In olden times there was a road straight from Theur to Conway's Cross and there was a by road going through our townland on to Mr. Henry Bright's and on to the Ballyfarnon coal pits. There were fords in olden times for
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Dorothy Robertson