Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of our farm animals at home are as follows:- cows, pigs, calves, horses, and the domestic animals are cats and dogs. Most of our cows have got names such as "Spot," "Polly," "the old cow," and "the grey one." "Spot got her name because there are white spots on her. "Polly" got her nane because she has no horns. "The old cow" got her name because she is the oldest. "The grey one" got her name on account of her colour.
    When driving our cows in or out of the field we say "How!" "How!" and if we want to step them we say, "Hursh Pruggy" or "Hit! Hi! Hi!"
    The local way in our district for calling cales is, Suckie! Suckie. The cow-gouse is built of stone and mortar of about ten feet wide and tweenty feet long with a galvanized iron roof. There are five stakes; three one side and two the other. The cows are tied by
    Christie Middleton
    Ceathrú an Sparráin, Co. Shligigh