Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

birds' nests, the birds will forsake their nests.
    If the swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain, and if the seagulls are flying low there will be storm at sea.
    It is said that when the robin plucked a thorn out of the Saviour's Head a drop of blood got on the robin's breast and that is how the robin got its red breast.
    It was a dove that Noah sent out of the ark to see if the waters were abated.
    Columcille derived his name from the dove as Columcille means "the Dove of the Church."
    Small birds usually pursue the cuckoo, because she lays an egg in their nests and the birds hartch this egg. Then when the cuckoo grows up she flies away and they fly after her trying to bring her back.
    Swans are never eaten because the children of Lir were turned into swans, and people would thing they were kill-
    Myrtle Middleton
    Ceathrú an Sparráin, Co. Shligigh