Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. Bird-Lore

"The most common wild birds found in my district are ..."
    The most common wild birds found in my district are The Snipe, Hawk, Black-bird, Curlew, and the Swallow. No one of those birds migrates but the swallow which goes away to a foreign country when we have here in like [?] and it is winter in foreign countries.
    The blackbird builds its nest in white thorns bushes so that no one such as young children could get near it.
  2. Home made toys
    There are some of the toys with which the people amused themselves when young, guns tops, cradle birds. Snares were made especially by the boys, the girls amused themselves with dolls or daisy chains.
    They made the guns from a bit of a boultree branch which they cut to a certain length and empited all from inside of it and put a bit of a rod into the empty space. Next they put in a piece of paper on one end and filled the other side with air and in another bit of paper and pushed all out with another bit of rod.
    The top was made from wood with a sharp point on one end and and a nail put through it with which it used to spin. They twisted a cord all around
    Rosie King
    Dúirle, Co. Shligigh