School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

St John's night.
    Before the bridge was made across the Owenmore river at Knockbeg the people long ago had stepping stones to cross the river. Those stones are to be seen there at the present day. They had also another method for crossing the river, by throwing rushes in bundles into the river until the rushes were high enough to step across.
  2. In my district there are very old roads, as my parents do not remember the present road being built.
    There is a mountain pass about a quarter of a mile to the North of my home which is Ardcolton. It was made of fine sand but it is nearly unrecognizable now, it was a pass to Sligo in the olden times.
    Not far from my home there is a crossroads and there in the olden times there used to be dances. The young people used all gather together and dance for three or four hours. The music they had was pipes, they used not pay the players. Another custom they had was to have bon-fires at the crossroads on the 23rd of June. The material they used was turf and sticks. The people around used to give a bag of turf.
    In former years roads were made to give relief to the poor. The people engaged in these works were paid every fortnight. On the main road from Collooney to Sligo there is a monument built in honour
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Ard Coitinn, Co. Shligigh