School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that if anyone comes in during the churning he has to give a helping hand with the churning of the milk.
  2. Churning
    We have no churn at home but I have seen a neighbour's churn. It is about four feet high and it is about seven and a half feet wide at the bottom and eight feet at the top. Its sides are round.
    Butter is made oftener in Summer than in Winter, it is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. It is worked by a horse and churning machine. It takes an hour to do the churning and when it is churned the butter is gathered into small rolls.
    Before starting to churn hot water is powdered in and when the milk is half churned cold water is pourned in. The hot water is to make the butter come on the milk and cold water is to make the butter hard. The butter is lifted out by a strainer and the milk runs out of it.
    Pheny Power
    Unknown