Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. Bird-Lord
    Many and varied are the classes of birds but the ones that are most common in my district are the Thrush, Blackbird, Wren, Robin, Goldfinch, Chaffinch, Cuckoo and Corncrake.
    Most of those birds in Summer go to warmer climates. As one watches the Swallow in early Summer, it is very amusing, one will return, then look about in order to find some suitable place to make her nest then she will come back and bring the rest of them with her.
    The blackbird has a glossy black body, and yellow bill chaffinch has a bluish-grey head and her back red and it lives in hedges. The cuckoo is a dark grey brown bird it has a short black beak and she is usually accompanied by two small birds and she flies like a hawk. The Goldfinch has a white neck and a bright red head. The thrush is a medium brown bird she lays four or five eggs and the colour is greenish blue with small red spots.
    There are many legends attached to birds but the following is one I have
    Bridie O Boy