Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

marriages. Wednesday is thought to be a very lucky day.
    There are some matches made in my district. Mr. Pat Brennan of Shrananaugh is the only man that takes part in matchmaking. Money is generally given as a dowry.
    Long ago there were stock and goods given as a dowry. My parents never remember marriages being celebrated in houses. A wedding feast generally takes place in the bride's house, after the marriage.
    It was an old custom long ago for straw boys to visit the house on a wedding night. They used to dress in straw and torn clothes. When there were no motors or buses the people had to go on horseback and bring their wives behind them.
  2. Many years ago in my locality, the most frequent time for getting married was in Shrove. It is said by the old people that it is unlucky to get married in the month of May.
    In my district there are matches made by most of the people; nearly always there is money given as a dowry and in some events, when money is not as plenty ful, stock is given in exchange.
    This is a story my father told me about straw-boys. About thirty years ago there was a woman named Mrs. Hara, married in my district, she is still living. On the day of her marriage straw-boys visited her house. They were some men from the district who dressed in straw and brought guns with them, and on entering the house fired a shot. All of the people of the house were terrified and they asked them what they wanted, so they began to
    Nancy Flynne
    Leacach, Co. Shligigh