Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages most frequently occur from the end of Advent to Shrove Tuesday. There are certain times of the year counted unlucky for getting married; as Advent and Lent, the month of May is also regarded as an unlucky month for marriages.
    There are a lot of old customs connected with Shrove, for instance, Shrove Tuesday is called pancake night. A lot of pancakes are made on that particular night and a ring is put into each pancake. Then the occupants of the house invite a lot of people to the house to a big supper and it is said that whoever gets the ring in the first pancake he or she will be first to get married.
    Long ago when a couple were getting married the bride's parent's would give her a dowry or instead stock or goods. A woman named Mrs. Sealy who lives in my district of Knockbeg told me she knew a priest named Father Dan O'Connor who gave to his sister as a fortune when she was getting married, twenty milk cows and a bull. He lived in Knockadoo, a district in Collaney.
    There were a lot of customs observed on a wedding day long ago. When a well thought of person or rich person was getting married, on the wedding day "Straw boys" visited the house. They were wholly dressed in straw, they carried a stick and on it they would have a piece of paper bearing the words "Congratulations to Bridegroom and Bride"/ They would put this stick in the window or door. Then they would be invited in and
    Christina Mac Donagh
    An Cnoc Beag Thoir, Co. Shligigh