Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in my district of Markree, Barony of Tirerril, Parish of Ballysodare, Co. Sligo there lived a man named Willie Jinks who worked as a labourer in Markree. His boss Mr and another gentleman were talking about the amount of ground a man could mow in an hour and Jink's boss said that one of his employees could mow a rood of ground in one hour, with the result that his boss and the other gentleman staked one pound as a challange. Jinks (with a man sharpening for him) was timed and he accomplishes the heat with the reward of the two pounds from the gentlemen.
    Pat Mc Hugh Barony of Carbery, Parish of Caltry Co. Sligo tied with James Scott Barony of Tirerrill Parish of Ballysodare, Co. Sligo in a long jump of twenty one feet at a sports in Ballygawley
    James Mc Nulty formerly of Markree, Barony of Tirerill, Parish of Ballysodare Co. Sligo walked every morning to his work in Dromahaire a distance of 10 miles.
    Doreen O' Grady
    Marcréidh, Co. Shligigh