Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

An Abhainn Bheag, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a dash-churn at home. It is three feet in hight and about thirty inches in circumference. It is about twenty years old. The parts of the churn are the body, the caisin, the joggler and the dash.
    Butter is made about twice a week in summer time and once a week in winter. The churning is done by the women. It generally takes one hour to do the churning. When the butter appears the ''dash'' gets a rolling motion. When a stranger comes in while churning, he helps with the work, and is expected to do so, for fear of his bringing the butter with him.
    Hot water is poured occasionally during the process. When the churning is finished the butter appears in large particles.
    Quite recently it was customary to nail a horse-shoe to the bottom of the churn for fear the fairies would bring the butter. Long ago the people used to bring the churns and milk vessels to a stream
    Tomas Taylor
    William Higgins