Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

An Abhainn Bheag, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district generally know when a change in the weather is about to come. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of animals of animals and also by the moon, clouds and stars.
    A cloud on Nephin is a very definite sign of rain. Other signs of rain are, the low flight of the swallows, the scraping of a cat on timber, the hovering of seagulls inland, the sound of the alloy bar, and dog eating grass. A dark blue colour in the sea is another sign of rain.
    Indications of a storm are a ring around the moon, a short rainbow in the north east, the flight of the wild-geese to the mountains. a blue colour in the fire, and the straight ascent of the smoke.
    People can foretell when there is going to be frost by the sounding of the waves in the north's.
    Cold weather indicates a snow-storm. They are very rare, and they generally occur in January. On the approach of a thunder storm the clouds and the heat gets excessive.
    Maggie Gibson
    Daniel Mc Namara