Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

An Abhainn Bheag, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were very uncommon in this district about half a century ago. Every family used to drive to mass in a cart, and after mass a weeks supply of goods was bought in Easkey.
    All goods were paid for in money. Labour was not given in exchange as the shop-keepers used to depend solely on the trade.
    Hucksters and pedlars never visit this district but they always patronise the local fairs. They supply second-hand clothes. Dealers in feathers and rags traversed the country until quite recently.
    The words "boot, tick, and change" are used in this district. When an animal and money are given in exchange for another animal the money given is called 'boot'. When a person promised to pay for goods at a later date the goods given on 'tick'. 'Change' is money given to the buyer by the purchaser when the buyer has no 'even' money.
    The people of this distract refer to a shilling as a 'bob' sixpence as a 'tanner' a penny as a 'copper', and a pound as a 'quid'.
        1. trádáil
    Paddie J. Hanley