School: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. The usual period of the year for people to get married is in [?] which is from christmas to shrove tuesday also called Shrove tide. The marriages take place generally in the parish church of the young man. The young man does not look for a girl very far away from his own county or parish.
    Some months are supposed to be unlucky for marriages to take place. The unlucky times are May and February and in Lent. It is an old saying that it is unlucky to marry on Friday or Saturday. Monday for health Tuesday for wealth and Wednesday best of all. Any man who wants a wife always gives word to his friends to be on the look out of a good girl who is likely to get married soon
    The first step in a match making is the friends of the young man who wants to get married send a messenger to the girls house to tell the parents that such a person was going to the house on a certain night. Then her father says they will be welcome when ever they come or they will not be welcome and if they are not they will go no further with the match. But if all is well two or three of the young man's friends or neighbours go to the house of the girls. However they go very secretly and are received with much hospitality.
    Charles Gibson