School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    After a few hours when tea is got ready and chatting and talking is going on they bring about the subject and the match makers ask the girls father if he is satisfied to give his daughter to such a young man and of course the parents say nothing until they hear about him. The young girl will not be told at all yet. The match makers give a good account of the boy and the father of the girl will ask all about him. The men will tell if he is a good man and if he has a good farm or land and what stock is on it and if he is a nice quiet fellow. Then if the father is pleased the girl is asked if she is willing to marry him and she says "yes or no; generally says "yes"
    The father then tells how much money he is willing to ive and of course the men say thay is very fair whether they are vexed or pleased. They go back back to the young mans house and tell him all that they have found out and that the girl is quite willing to wed him. An introduction takes place next between the young people, and a hearty welcome is given to the prospective bridegroom by his future relations in law. Then if the young couple are pleased with each other the date of the marriage is fixed.
    After arranging the day for it the bridegroom goes home to his house while the bride
    Charles Gibson