Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

1. "Ancient roads."
    Around my district there are a lot of ancient roads. Most of these roads are not used nowadays as they are only made of stones and clay. Ten roads have succeeded them. The majority of these old roads and byroads as they are called, were made during the Famine years of 1845 and 1847 to give employment to the men of the district. Tar was not in existence then, so the roads were made of stones. These stones would hinder the progress of a car should the car attempt to use the roads now. The tar is smoother than stones and it is not as dangerous. Houses have been built along-side these roads and that is one reason why there are a lot of these roads in the country. The place where two roads meet is known as a crossroad. During the long Summer nights crossroad-dances are held by the country people Sometimes one would see a lot of monuments on these old roads. On one byroad near Ballisodare there are two crosses erected in memory of men who died during in 1916 rebellion.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Ivan Irwin