School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

1. On my fathers farm about two acres is set with potatoes every year. The ground is first manured and ridges are made with a plough and the potatoes are then sown. Wooden ploughs are not in use nowadays but in olden times every farmer owned a wooden plough. In my district the spades are all bought in a shop but none are ever made around here.
    Before the potatoes are sown they are cut into two or three pieces with an eye in each piece and when they are being sown each piece is laid about nine inches apart on the ridge. During the summer months the weeds are pulled out of the ridges to enable the potato crop to grow better. At the end of the summer the stalks are sprayed with a mixture of sulphate of copper and washing soda and this is said to prevent the "blight" from coming on the stalks.
    The potatoes are dug in the Autumn and put into pits or stored in lofts. The names of some of the potatoes which
    Ada Shaw
    Baile na gCailleach, Co. Shligigh