Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. A great many old customs are carried on at Christmas time.
    Every house is lighted up with big candles. This is to encourage passers-by that they are welcome to come in and share whatever is in the house.
    No person would leave his house on Christmas Night. The doors are left open because it is believed that the Blessed Virgin travels the country on that night.
    On Christmas Night some of the nice cake is left out for the fairies.
    The principle bread they had long ago was boxty and potato-cake.
    On St. Stephens night the wren boys go round singing and dancing. People give them money. With it they have a great night after a week or so.
    It is said that the wren gave away the secret of the Holy Family going to Egypt when the reapers said that
    Máire Ní Cíaráin
    Ladhall, Co. Shligigh