School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

again. The man was wondering what was in it so he took the lid off and looked in.
    A man sat up and told him to tell the Landlord that he was his father and to give back the lands to the people, from whom he had taken them. This done the room was never haunted afterwards.
  2. 4. A woman lived near a church one time. Every evening it was customary with her to go to the church and say her prayers. It was often very late before she would get time to go.
    One night she went as usual. When she was a while there she a priest whom she knew to be dead, coming out on the altar and fixing it. This done he said "Is there anyone here to serve mass".? Getting no reply he disappeared.
    Next night the woman went again to the church and the same thing happened.
    Then she told the priest what she had seen, and next night he went with her.
    When the usual question was asked, the priest said "Yes." Then he served mass and both the priest and the woman saw him
    Brighid Nic Fhearadhaigh
    Ráth Phráisce, Co. Shligigh