School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

Two boys once went to an orchard to pull apples. When they had enough gathered they decided to go to a churchyard and divide them equally with each other.
    They began to divide like this "This one for you and this one for me, this one for you and this one for me."
    It happened that when they were going in they let two fall and they said they would leave them there until they would be coming back.
    A man and a woman came to the graveyard to say prayers for the dead. When they heard the boys saying "This one for you and this one for me" they thought that it was God and the devil dividing the good and bad people.
    When all were divided they said "What about the two at the gate."
    Hearing this, great fear came on the man and woman because they thought it was they the boys were talking about.
    Seeing afterwards who were in it they laughed heartily.
    Brighid Nic Fhearadhaigh