School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. About 90 years ago there were no national schools in this district. Here and there certain houeses were settled on into which the scholars gathered and there they were taught by a master [?] teacher who was kept in the houses around or a house would be put up for him. In some schools each scholar paid a quarter for his education from once he reached second standard.
    One of these schools was situated in Carnamadow, Grange Sligo where Pat Foley now lives. Terry Mc Gowan was the last master who taught in it and the kitchen of his own little thatched dwelling house was used for the school room. The desks were left around along the walls and with quill pens the writing was done.
    On their knees the scholars left their copies.
    Another school was situated in Grange where the remains of