Scoil: Kilmacteige (B.) (uimhir rolla 15500)

Cill Mhic Thaidhg, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Cuirnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a graveyard on the Carrowreagh mountain called Caisil Mór. It is believed that there are giants buried there named McAndrews There are large flags covering the graves which indicate that it must be giants that are buried underneath because the flags are about ten feet long.
    In the year of the famine the people here were so poor that they couldnot provide coffins for the dead bodies and they had to carry the corpses in creels to the graveyard. At last coffins were provided one for each village. On end of these coffins could open like a door and let the body slide into the grave