Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the women used to go out and pull a heap of rushes so as to have them for the Twelvth Night in honour of the twelve Apostles. The would tie the rushes and leave them in a dry place for them to dry. After a few days they would peal them and keep the inside part. Then the'd get the pan or griddle as it was called and let the fat meat melt on it. Then the'd rub the white of the rush on it. After that they would leave them aside and wehnever they would want them they had them and Pon my word they had no electricity or gas as we have now and that rush would last longer than the ould things that are going nowadays. On the twelvth night the family of every house would light the twelve candles and each person would hold a gandle and whosoever candle would quench the first. It was said that they would die the first. As to make
    Brigid O' Dowd
    Dominick Gilmartin