School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. About the sixteenth century a family o' the Gilmartins lived very near an' ould fort called Carn in Carrowmore. 'Deed I often I heard 'thould people say, God be good ta them all! for 'twas them could tell teh sthories o' their native place. 'deed 'twas, I often heard them say that a leader o' the Fianna was buried in that Carn. Well, anyways, that's gettin' away from me sthory, the Gilmartins had onlly one son an' they say he was the purtiest little creture, when he was a baby as your two eyes id want ta look at. Afther a while somehow or another he got ta be very ugly. lookin' an' they say he'd never quit the baulin' an' cryin' from dawn till dark an' from dark till dawn. Always at it. Divila inside the door a person could go or their cars id be dead listhnin' ta him. Many's the one said twas no wonder the mother looked the colour o' the very clay. Sure her heart was broke wit' him,
    Brigid Berreen
    An Rinn Bhán, Co. Shligigh