Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when I was a gasoor me old mother God rest her soul was making a churn & she could not get any butter. She churned two days after other & still she couldn't get any butter & says she to me the fairies is taking it. The custom at the time was if the fairies was taking the butter to put a red hot iron under the churn & that the person who was taking the butter would come in & that their face would be as red as the iron under the churn & she did this & so sure as I'm telling you my story in comes an old beggar woman that used to travel about in the district & me mother asked her if she was taking the butter & she said she was & if she would take the iron from under the churn she would get it. So me mother started churning agin & the butter came on the churn in rolls.
    Frances Finn
    Rinbaun, Co. Sligo