Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of Rinbane was Major Perceval. He lived in Templehouse. He was a good man who never evicted anybody. How the landlord came into possession of the land was that it was given first by the English to Perceval and then it was given from generation to generation down to the man who had it last. People used to have to come twenty miles to cut his oats for him. He used to send horses and carts for the people who had to come a long distance. Some of the people of Rinbane used to have to cut a couple of hundred of turf for the landlord every year and save it and make a rick of it on the border of Templehouse Wood and he used to send men out to cart it into the yard in Templehouse. The landlord use to give the people who worked for him no money but he used to give them a long time for paying their rent and rates.
    Joe Mc Guinn
    An Rinn Bhán, Co. Shligigh