Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carrowrile School was built in the year 1868. The money was got to build the school by the people of Rinbane and Carrowrile. The contracter was Mac Glynn from Sligo, and the man is living still. The people around the place brought stones and sand with their own horses and carts to the place where the school was built. The place where the school is built was known as a commons. They had no other place to build the school only where it is built now. When they had the school built John Rice the present Frank Carty's grandfather kept the £30 that was left. After they had the school built any repairs that had to be done had to be done by the people. The teacher that came to Carrowrile school first was Mr. Murray and after him came Mr O'Connell. Francis Henry kept day school and night school at his own home. There were no sch-
        1. foirgnimh
    Frances Finn