Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. Hidden Treasure

Once upon a time there lived a man up on the Ox Mountain.

Once upon a time there lived a man up on the Ox Mountain not far from the village of Cloonacool. He was very poor. All he had in the world was one old cow. He was always wishing he had as much money as would buy a horse for him. In those days there were neither trains or motors and a horse would be very useful to carry him to towns which were very far away. He heard there was a box of gold hidden on the mountain at a place called the "Split-rock" and to there he bent his steps one day in search for the gold and as he was searching, who should come up to him but the smallest little man he had ever seen. He was wearing a funny shaped tall hat and a black coat "Well Martin". what are you looking for" said the little man and when Martin told him the story the little fellow laughed and said "I'm afraid you'd be a long time looking for that same box, but as you seem so anxious to get the horse I'll give you the gold, provided you do as I tell you and going over to the rock, he