Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy well in Lawson's field in Grandemore about fifty yards from the river. The water springs up from the centre of a rock and away in a stream. It is said that St Patrick taught the Faith from this rock, and when he cleaned the rock the water gushed forth and he baptised many people here. When he had done this he said that the well would never dry and that those who had bad eyesight would get cured there.
    There were two big whitethorn bushes growing beside the rock. A man named Brown who lived in Lugdeen many years ago cut these trees and took them home to roof a stable. He roofed the house but the next morning when he awoke he found his outhouses and stables burned to the ground.
    Long the people visited this well on the
    Mrs M. Mc Dermott