Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. Local Holy Wells.
    In the townland of Ballygrehan in Michael Dunne's field there is a Holy Well named Tobar Cathail Borchg, and many old stones are told about it. Long ago a holy man named Cathal lived somewhere about the district. He was both blind and lame and was brought from house to house in a wheelbarrow.
    One night he dreamt that his sight and the use of his limbs would be restored if he was brought to a place where rushes grew. he dreamt of it three nights in succession and he believed it would be a success. he got some of his neighbours to wheel him to the place shown in the dream. When he arrived at the place he pulled a rush out of which gushed a water spout which went into his eyes and fell upon his feet and formed a beautiful well.
    He was instantly cured and as he had no further need for the wheelbarrow he left it behind and walked home. it is said that two large ash trees grew where the barrow was left. When Cathal was cured he saw a fine large trout in the well. A man named Black who lived in Ardagally was out fishing one day and on his return home he caught the
    Mrs Toolan
    Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh