Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. III A priest named Fr. McGowan was hiding in this parish and he usually said mass at dawn at a large rock in Quinn's field Rathglass Three priest hunters named Webb and Woods of Skreen and James Easkey found him saying Mass and carried him to a deep lake in Corkamore behind Mike Burke's. The Priests spaniel dog Drake followed them to the lake.
    When they arrived at the lake they took the Mass book from the priest's hands and threw it into the water, but the dog jumped in and brought it safely without soil or dirt to the priest again. Each time the book was thrown into the lake the dog recovered it. Then they threw the priest in, and they put their feet on his head in order to drown him but they were unable to do so. They left how in the lake thinking he was drowned.
    When the priest returned home to his father's house the father asked him why he did not punish those spied and he replied that he would leave them to a higher Master to deal with them, and as they all came to a very bad ending.
    One of them got silly and he had to be smothered between two bed ticks. The other ate off his own shoulders and he
    1. am
    Mrs Toolan