Scoil: Teampoll Árdáin

Teampall Baoith, Co. Shligigh
Annraoi Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in whuch a valuable treasure is supposed to be hidden. A few hundrew years ago the king of the giants lived in the locality. He always wore a beautiful golden crown and he had great golden treasure. He owned a large sum of money which he kept in a large pot in a special place in his house. Before his death he ordered his brother to bury him with crown and crock of gold near his home. The brother did so and it is believed the treasures are still there. The giants name is not known but it believed that he was Scott.
    This Giant had also a very valuable cow which could fill with milk any vessel placed under her. A witch arrived one day and she had a vessel that the cow would not fill. She took a sieve from under her cloak and began to milk into it. She continued til sunset when the cow fell dead and the witch disappeared. The Cow was buried near the giant and people are afraid to touch either grave since lest harm should come to themselves or to their cattle.
    Michael Keaveny
    Ráth Durlais, Co. Shligigh