Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Ha" said the man, "there were two laughs last night and there is only one to-night." "The other two must be sick." Next morning, Sidheoigín went away with the cattle, and di the same that day. A giant came out with three heads, and shook the whole world with a roar. "Calm down you robber; you have my two brothers killed my orchard robbed, and my grass eaten." "You are too big for one mouthful and too small for two." "Take your time" said Sidheoigín: "Come over here and fight." They went to the same rock to fight, and Sidheoigín knocked off the three heads. They gave a bound to get on again, but Sidheoigín hit them a kick and drove them nine ridges away. This broke the enchantment. The heads said that if they had to get on again not all the men in the world would knock them off. When Sidheoigín went home with the cows, they had to borrow vessels again to hold the milk.
    Close by there lived a king who had up notices that anyone who would kill the giants would have his daughter in marriage along with half of his domain. After his day they would become owners of the whole domain and get his kingship. When Sidheoigín killed the giants, he cut the tongues out of their heads
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Michael Mc Girl