Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man named Patrick Guickian in Co. Cavan. He had a wife and four children, two boys and two girls. The two girls died when they were quite young. Beside their home was a big valley and not a house on either side. About 11 oclock one Winter's night, a knock came to the window of their home. They passed no remarks on it for some time, but when Patrick finally went to the door, there was no one outside.
    The noise was heard again, so they became frightened and did not know what to do. Patrick and his wife said it would be a good idea, if they sent their sons to the cemetery to pray for their sisters who were not long dead.
    Early next morning the two boys set out for the cemetery. It was scarcely day-break and they had to pass the lonely valley. When they were half way through the valley, they heard a strange voice, and they said to each other, "What can it be?" "Let us hurry and get to the cemetery". When they got there, they prayed for hours over the graves of their dear sisters. Then they started for home, and when they were about to leave, they heard another strange voice. The little boys thought it might be a call from
    Michael Mc Girl
    Cora Bhuíochair, Co. Liatroma