Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages most frequently take place immediately before the season of Lent. Friday and Saturday are considered the two unlucky days Matches are still made in country districts, and a hard fought bargain made over the amount of the dowry which is always in the form of money. The wedding feast is held in the bride's home. At mid-day the whole wedding party goes for a drive to a neighbouring town, where a few hours are spent merry making. On the return journey the bride is brought to her new home. Long ago when the bride arrived at her new home, she was carried across the door steps by her husband. Before the motor cars became common this mid-day drive took place on horses and sidecars, around the country side Straw-boys visit the house at night Each member is masked so that he or she may not be recognised. They wear old tattered clothing which they tie around them with straw belts. They are generally well received, and when they