Scoil: Drumbibe (uimhir rolla 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the famine years my grandfather was a small boy out in the fields. He saw a man coming the road with a box on his back. He sat down to rest on a large stone along the road which is still to be seen. My grandfather ran to see what was in the box. When he went near it he saw the hair of a man's head coming out in the end of the box. The box was made like a coffin with a bottom in it like a pordog (pardóga) and he carried it with "errishes". It was in the year '48 and the men got a shilling for bringing a corpse to Outeragh grave-yard and for burying it there. A box like this was used, and when the grave was dug the men pulled the stick in the bottom and let the corpse drop into the grave. The box was used several times. The stone where he rested is a queer shape with a flat top on it. It is now covered with briars and whins.
    1. am
    Kathleen Mc Teigue